Bret The Hitman Hart Profile

Updated On

Bret Hart is one of the icons of the wrestling world and certainly one of the Top 10 WWE wrestlers of all time. The Hart family has a long lineage in the history of professional wrestling and Bret’s father Stu Hart is the founder of the famous Stampede Wrestling promotion.

Let’s take a look at Bret “The Hitman” Hart’s wrestling career, fun facts, interesting tidbits, and everything else fans may be searching for about the Hall of Famer.

bret hart wwe

Quick Bio

Born: July 2, 1957
Hometown: Calgary, Alberta
Height: 6’0
Weight: 230 lbs
Finishing Move: Sharpshooter
Nicknames: Hitman, Excellence of Execution
Tagline: The Best There Is, The Best There Was, The Best There Ever Will Be

WWE Summary

Bret joined the WWF in 1984 and began one of the most legendary careers in pro wrestling spanning well over 15 years. He is known as the best technical wrestler of all time, the Excellence of Execution.

His famous rivalries include battles with Shawn Micheals, Vince McMahon, and Stone Cold Steve Austin. His finisher the sharpshooter was a classic and is still performed by many wrestlers today, however, no one has done it better than The Hitman.

bret hart sharpshooter move

WWE Career Highlights

All-Time Wins
1462 (68%)

Most Matches Vs
Jacques Rougeau

Most Wins Vs
Owen Hart (175)

Most Losses Vs
Jacques Rougeau (66)

Championship Belts Won
WWF Champion (5x)
WWF Intercontinental (2x)
Tag Team Champion (2x)
WWE USA Champion (1x)

Most Notable Feuds
Shawn Michaels
Vince McMahon
British Bulldog

Tag Team Partner
Jim “The Anvil” Neidhart

Signature Moves
Sharpshooter (Finisher)
Running Bulldog
Snap Suplex
Quick Legdrop

Manager(s)
Jimmy Hart

Bret Hart Wrestlemania Results

Single Matches Record – 4 Wins, 3 Losses
Tag Team Matches Record – 3 Wins, 1 Loss
Title Match Record – 2 Wins, 2 Losses

Wrestlemania 2

Match: 40-Man Battle Royal
Result: Made it to the final two and was eliminated by Andre The Giant

Wrestlemania 3

Match: 3-Man Tag Team Match
Result: Bret Hart, Jim Neidhart, and Danny Davis defeated Tito Santana, Davey Boy Smith, and Dynamite Kid

Wrestlemania 4

Match: 40-Man Battle Royal
Result: Made it to the final two and was eliminated by Bad News Brown

Wrestlemania 5

Match: Tag Team Match
Result: The Hart Foundation defeats Rhythm and Blues

Wrestlemania 6

Match: Tag Team Match
Result: The Hart Foundation defeats The Bolsheviks

Wrestlemania 7

Match: Tag Team Title Match
Result: The Hart Foundation loses to The Nasty Boys for the Tag Team Titles

Wrestlemania 8

Match: Intercontinental Title Match
Result: Bret Hart defeats Roddy Piper

bret hart vs roddy pipper

Wrestlemania 9

Match: Championship Title Match
Result: Bret Hart loses to Yokozuna

Wrestlemania 10

Match: Singles Match
Result: Bret Hart loses to Owen Hart

Match: Championship Title Match
Result: Bret Hart defeats Yokozuna

Wrestlemania 11

Match: I Quit Match
Result: Bret Hart defeats Bob Backlund

Wrestlemania 12

Match: Championship Title Match (Iron Man)
Result: Bret Hart loses to Shawn Michaels

Wrestlemania 13

Match: Submission Match
Result: Bret Hart defeats Stone Cold Steve Austin

Common Questions About Bret Hart

Bret Hart Merchandise

A roundup of the best Bret Hart merchandise including t-shirts, action figures, toys, movies, and cool gifts we could find for fans of The Hitman Hart. A great selection of unique Bret Hart gifts and WWE Christmas gift ideas.

Bret Hart Reflective Glasses

Nothing is more reminiscent of Bret Hart’s style than his signature glasses. Grab your own replica pair with the vintage Hitman logo.

Plush Figure

This is an awesome gift for any young Bret Hart fan and is a fun cartoonish take on the Hitman’s signature look.

Faux Leather Jacket

Like his glasses, the famous Hitman leather jacket was an iconic look of the WWE. This is a replica faux leather jacket with Hitman on the back

Bret Funko Pop

Who doesn’t love a cute Funko Pop collectible? This is a must-item for any diehard Hitman fan.

Hitman T-Shirts

Love this Sharpshooter t-shirt which of course was Bret’s signature finishing move.


Bret Hart Action Figures

Elite Flashback Hart Foundation Bret Hart

Part of the WWE Elite action figure collection by Mattel. Series 43, 2016.

View On Amazon

WWE SummerSlam Bret Hitman Hart

Dressed in his 1991 SummerSlam attire this figure is from the WWE Series 97 by Mattel.

View On Amazon

Bret Hart Hero Collector Figure

Hand-painted statue honoring the WWE legend. Comes with a 16-page WWF officially approved magazine.

View On Amazon


Dress Like Bret Hart

The Bret Hart costume is sure to be a winner at any Halloween party or adult dress-up party. Bret’s outfit was flashy, to say the least with hot pink tights and a badass black leather jacket. To complete the look you must include his signature wrap-around shades that he gave away at every match.

The Bret Hart Costume

Bret The Hitman Hart Wrestler WWE Fancy Dress Costume
– Full Costume including Pants, Top, Sunglasses, and Wig

Bret Hart Adult WWE Costume
– Full Costume includes Black Jacket, Pink Top, and Black Pants

Extra Pieces To Complete The Costume

Bret Hart Leather Jacket
Wrestling Boots
Athletic Tape
Alternative Wraparound Shades

You May Also Like: